Menu
Manaslu circuit Trek vs Annapurna Circuit Trek 2026

Manaslu Circuit Trek vs Annapurna Circuit Trek: Which Trek is Better in 2026?

Manaslu Circuit Trek vs Annapurna Circuit Trek: The Ultimate 2025 Comparison Guide
Manaslu Treks and Expedition · Expert Trekking Guide 2026
Deep Dive Comparison

A complete, field-tested comparison for 2025: difficulty, permits, cost, crowd levels, culture, and the honest truth about both of Nepal’s greatest mountain circuits.

Published May 2025  |  Manaslu Treks and Expedition  |  3,800+ words

Route Overview and First Impressions

Nepal has given the world two mountain circuits that sit at the very top of every serious trekker’s bucket list. The Annapurna Circuit has been drawing adventurers for five decades, a golden-era classic with a worn-in comfort and an almost mythological reputation. The Manaslu Circuit is something else entirely: wilder, more private, and rooted in a culture that feels genuinely untouched.

Both routes loop around an eight-thousander. Both cross a high Himalayan pass. Both offer a changing panorama of subtropical jungle, terraced farmland, high-altitude desert, and glacier-draped peaks. Yet every trekker who has walked both trails will tell you that the experience of walking them could not be more different.

This guide is written by the team at Manaslu Treks and Expedition. We have guided clients across both circuits for over a decade. We know where the trail gets steep without warning, which teahouses serve the best dal bhat, and how to read a cloud building over Larkya La at dawn. What follows is not promotional copy. It is the honest, detailed comparison that we wish existed when we first started trekking these mountains.

Circuit One
Manaslu Circuit Trek
  • Circles Mount Manaslu at 8,163 m
  • Larkya La Pass at 5,106 m (some sources cite 5,160 m)
  • 160 km total trail distance
  • 14 to 18 days typical duration
  • Restricted area, guide mandatory
  • Roughly 14,980 trekkers in 2025
  • Starts near Machha Khola, Gorkha District
Circuit Two
Annapurna Circuit Trek
  • Circles Annapurna massif (highest peak 8,091 m)
  • Thorong La Pass at 5,416 m
  • 130 to 230 km depending on route variant
  • 10 to 24 days typical duration
  • Open trekking area
  • Roughly 244,045 trekkers in 2024
  • Starts at Besisahar or Chame, Lamjung District

Quick Side-by-Side Comparison Table

The table below gives you a snapshot of every major factor in one view. We expand on each row in the sections that follow.

Factor Manaslu Circuit Trek Annapurna Circuit Trek
Duration14 to 18 days10 to 24 days (typically 15 to 20)
Distance~160 km130 to 230 km
Highest PassLarkya La – 5,106 mThorong La – 5,416 m
Overall DifficultyModerate to StrenuousModerate to Challenging
Annual Trekkers~14,980 (2025)~244,045 (2024)
Area TypeRestricted (permit + guide required)Open conservation area
Main Permit CostRAP: USD 100/week (autumn)ACAP: ~USD 22 per person
Guide RequirementMandatory (licensed guide)Mandatory as of 2023
Budget Trek CostUSD 1,600 to 2,000 (guided package)USD 699 to 1,200
Cultural InfluenceTibetan Buddhist (upper reaches)Gurung, Thakali, Tibetan mix
Road IntrusionMinimal inside restricted zoneSignificant on lower sections
Wi-Fi / ConnectivityLimited; unreliable above 3,500 mMore consistent in main villages
Hot SpringsTatopani (Day 3)Tatopani near Beni
Start/End PointMachha Khola / DharapaniBesisahar or Chame / Pokhara
Best forSolitude seekers, experienced trekkersFirst-timers, social trekkers, flexibility

Difficulty and Physical Demands

This is the question every trekker asks first, and it deserves a fully honest answer rather than a marketing-friendly one. Both circuits are moderate to strenuous. Neither requires technical climbing skills or ropes. Both will test your cardiovascular fitness, your knees on long descents, and your mental resilience on days that start before sunrise.

The Manaslu Circuit: Remote and Relentless

Manaslu earns its moderate-to-strenuous rating not purely from altitude but from the combination of remoteness, sustained daily effort, and terrain variation. The Budhi Gandaki valley in the early days of the trek involves constant up-and-down movement: cross a river on a suspension bridge, climb stone steps cut into the cliff, descend to the riverbank again, repeat. There is no road once you pass Jagat. No shortcut. No turning back without a full day’s walking.

The crossing of Larkya La Pass at 5,106 m is the trek’s defining moment. You begin the approach from Dharamsala at around 4,460 m, typically departing by 4:30 AM in darkness to avoid afternoon winds and clouds. The ascent covers glaciated moraine ground, and in October the temperature at the summit can drop to minus 10 degrees Celsius or lower. The descent to Bimtang is long and demanding on the legs. That said, the technical difficulty remains low: you are walking, not climbing.

A full two weeks of consecutive six-to-eight-hour hiking days, with limited mobile network access and basic teahouse facilities, demands genuine physical and mental preparation. Prior multi-day trekking experience is strongly recommended before attempting Manaslu.

The Annapurna Circuit: Higher Pass, Better Infrastructure

The Annapurna Circuit crosses Thorong La at 5,416 m, which is the highest point on either trek and sits 310 m above Larkya La. By this measure it is a bigger altitude challenge. However, the Annapurna route has well-established teahouse infrastructure, road access along parts of the trail, and the option to shorten the route significantly by taking a jeep from Besisahar to Chame or beyond.

Proper acclimatization in Manang, typically at 3,500 m with a rest day before the pass attempt, is essential. Altitude sickness remains a genuine risk above 3,000 m on any trek in Nepal. The overall daily terrain on Annapurna is less consistently demanding than Manaslu: the lower sections in particular involve walking on wide paths alongside roads, which reduces the wilderness feel but makes the logistics considerably simpler.

Daily Trekking Hours Comparison
Average across the full circuit (based on standard itineraries)
Manaslu: Average 6.5 to 8 hrs/day Longer, more remote days
78%
Annapurna: Average 5 to 7 hrs/day More variable; road sections reduce effort
62%
Total Elevation Gain
Manaslu: ~11,000 m cumulative ascent Over 14 to 18 days
~11,000 m
Annapurna: ~7,500 m cumulative ascent Standard 15-day circuit
~7,500 m

Altitude Profiles and Key Passes

Understanding the altitude profile of each trek is critical for acclimatization planning. Acute Mountain Sickness (AMS) can occur at any altitude above 2,500 m and becomes a serious concern above 3,500 m. The rate of ascent matters as much as the final altitude reached.

Altitude Profile: Key Points on Each Trek
Manaslu
700 m
Trek start (Machha Khola area)
Manaslu
3,520 m
Samagaun village (rest/acclimatization)
Manaslu
4,460 m
Dharamsala (pre-pass camp)
Manaslu
5,106 m
Larkya La Pass (highest point)
Annapurna
820 m
Trek start (Besisahar)
Annapurna
3,519 m
Manang village (rest/acclimatization)
Annapurna
4,450 m
Thorong Phedi (pre-pass camp)
Annapurna
5,416 m
Thorong La Pass (highest point)

Note: Thorong La on Annapurna stands 310 m higher than Larkya La on Manaslu. Both treks include mandatory acclimatization days before the pass crossing. Descend to altitude of 2,000 m or below in the immediate days after crossing either pass.

Crowd Levels: The Numbers Tell the Story

While the Annapurna region saw approximately 244,045 trekkers in 2024, the Manaslu region attracted roughly 14,980 visitors in 2025 — representing a 40 percent increase year on year for Manaslu, yet still only six percent of Annapurna’s visitor numbers.

Those numbers require a moment to absorb. On Annapurna in peak season (October and early November), popular teahouses in Manang and Thorong Phedi fill up by early afternoon. You are advised to book accommodation in advance. The trail near Chame can feel less like wilderness and more like a busy footpath through a national park on a holiday weekend.

On the Manaslu Circuit, even in peak season, trekkers frequently walk for hours without meeting another group. The restricted area permit system and the mandatory licensed guide requirement create a natural ceiling on visitor numbers. Lodges operate on a first-come basis and rarely fill to capacity outside the narrowest peak-season window.

This is not simply a matter of preference for solitude. Lower foot traffic means trails stay in better condition, local communities experience less disruption, and teahouse food is cooked with more care because the cook is serving eight trekkers rather than forty. The quality of the cultural experience in villages like Samagaun and Samdo is directly linked to the relative scarcity of outside visitors.

Annual Trekker Numbers: Manaslu vs Annapurna
Source: Nepal Tourism data (2024 Annapurna; 2025 Manaslu)
14,980
Manaslu Region Trekkers (2025)
+40% growth year on year
244,045
Annapurna Region Trekkers (2024)
Nepal’s most visited trekking region
Relative footfall: Annapurna vs Manaslu (Manaslu = 1x)
Annapurna 16x more trekkers than Manaslu
244,045 trekkers
Manaslu Quiet, remote, off-the-beaten-path
14,980

Permits and Regulations in 2026/2027

Permit requirements are one of the most significant practical differences between the two circuits. Manaslu requires multiple permits and a licensed guide by law. Annapurna now also requires a licensed guide (since April 2023) but remains an open conservation area with simpler permit logistics.

Manaslu Circuit Permits

Manaslu Restricted Area Permit (RAP) – AutumnUSD 100/week
Manaslu Restricted Area Permit (RAP) – Other seasonsUSD 75/week
Manaslu Conservation Area Permit (MCAP)NPR 3,000
Annapurna Conservation Area Permit (ACAP) – for trail exit~USD 22
TIMS CardUSD 20
Estimated Total Permits (14 days, autumn)~USD 250+

Annapurna Circuit Permits

Annapurna Conservation Area Permit (ACAP)NPR 3,000 (~USD 22)
TIMS Card (organised groups)NPR 2,000 (~USD 15)
TIMS Card (independent trekkers)NPR 3,000 (~USD 22)
Nar Phu or Upper Mustang (if included)Separate restricted permit
  
Estimated Total Permits (standard circuit)~USD 37 to 44

Important: Guide Requirement in 2025

  • Manaslu: A licensed guide and a minimum group size of two trekkers are legally required in the restricted area. Solo trekking is not permitted under any circumstance.
  • Annapurna: A licensed guide has been mandatory since April 2023. The rule applies to both independent and agency-organized trekkers.
  • Both treks: Your trekking agency handles all permit applications, which saves significant time and avoids administrative errors.

Cost Breakdown and Budget Planning

Cost is consistently the top practical concern for trekkers deciding between these two routes. The Manaslu Circuit is the more expensive option, and it is worth understanding exactly why before reaching any conclusions about value.

Cost Category Manaslu Circuit Annapurna Circuit
Permits (total)USD 220 to 280USD 37 to 44
Licensed guide (per day)USD 30 to 40USD 25 to 35
Porter (per day)USD 20 to 30USD 18 to 25
Teahouse accommodation/nightUSD 5 to 15USD 3 to 20
Meals per dayUSD 15 to 25USD 12 to 20
Transport (Kathmandu round trip)USD 40 to 80USD 25 to 60
Full guided package (2 weeks)USD 1,600 to 2,000USD 699 to 1,200
Budget independent trekkingNot permittedUSD 699 to 900
Luxury package (private guide, better lodges)USD 2,500+USD 1,500 to 2,500

The cost gap between these two treks is real and largely explained by two factors. First, Manaslu’s restricted area permit alone costs many times more than the entire Annapurna Conservation Area permit. Second, independent trekking is illegal on Manaslu, meaning the cost of a licensed guide is non-negotiable rather than optional.

Budget-conscious trekkers who are willing to manage their own logistics on an open trail will find the Annapurna Circuit considerably more accessible financially. Those who value solitude, exclusivity, and the premium wilderness experience that comes with restricted access tend to regard Manaslu’s higher cost as appropriate for what it delivers.

Typical Itineraries: Day by Day

The tables below give a representative standard itinerary for each trek. Both are flexible; your guide will adjust pacing based on weather, fitness, and acclimatization.

Manaslu Circuit Trek: 14 to 15 Day Itinerary

DayRouteAltitudeWalking Hours
1Kathmandu to Machha Khola (drive + optional walk)900 mDrive (8 to 10 hrs)
2Machha Khola to Jagat1,340 m6 to 7 hrs
3Jagat to Deng (via Tatopani hot springs)1,860 m6 hrs
4Deng to Namrung2,630 m6 to 7 hrs
5Namrung to Lho / Shyala3,444 m5 to 6 hrs
6Lho to Samagaun3,530 m4 to 5 hrs
7Acclimatization: Birendra Lake or Manaslu Base Camp side trip3,530 to 4,800 m4 to 7 hrs (side trip)
8Samagaun to Samdo3,875 m3 to 4 hrs
9Samdo to Dharamsala (Larke Phedi)4,460 m4 to 5 hrs
10Dharamsala over Larkya La Pass to Bimtang5,106 m / 3,590 m8 to 10 hrs
11Bimtang to Tilije2,300 m5 to 6 hrs
12Tilije to Dharapani1,860 m4 to 5 hrs
13Dharapani to Beshi Sahar (drive) / Kathmandu760 mDrive
14/15Buffer / rest or departureKathmandu (1,400 m)Rest day

Annapurna Circuit Trek: 15 to 16 Day Itinerary

DayRouteAltitudeWalking Hours
1Kathmandu to Besisahar / Chame (drive)1,430 mDrive (7 to 9 hrs)
2Chame to Pisang (Lower)3,200 m5 to 6 hrs
3Pisang to Manang3,519 m5 to 6 hrs
4Acclimatization day in Manang (Ice Lake hike)3,519 mOptional 4 to 5 hrs
5Manang to Yak Kharka4,018 m4 hrs
6Yak Kharka to Thorong Phedi / High Camp4,450 to 4,850 m3 to 4 hrs
7Thorong Phedi over Thorong La Pass to Muktinath5,416 m / 3,800 m7 to 9 hrs
8Muktinath to Marpha / Jomsom2,667 m5 to 6 hrs
9Jomsom to Ghasa (walk or bus)2,010 mVariable
10Ghasa to Tatopani (hot springs)1,200 m5 to 6 hrs
11Tatopani to Ghorepani2,874 m7 to 8 hrs
12Poon Hill sunrise, Ghorepani to Nayapul1,070 m5 hrs + Poon Hill
13Nayapul to Pokhara (drive)822 mDrive (2 hrs)
14/15Buffer / Pokhara rest or Kathmandu flight822 mRest day

Culture, Scenery and Wildlife

Manaslu: The Tibetan Heartland

The cultural journey on the Manaslu Circuit follows an unmistakable progression. The lower elevations pass through Gurung and Brahmin communities: Hindu temples, rice paddies, and the aromas of farmyard kitchens. As you climb above 2,500 m, the world transforms. Prayer flags appear on ridge-lines. Mani walls lined with carved stones border the trail. Teahouses serve butter tea and tsampa alongside noodle soup. The villages of Namrung, Lho, Samagaun, and Samdo preserve a way of life that is rooted in Tibetan Buddhism and has changed remarkably little over centuries.

The ethnic communities of the Manaslu region include Nubri, Tsum, Gurung, Sherpa, and Bhotia peoples. Each community has its own dialect, traditional dress, and ritual calendar. Encountering a puja ceremony in a hillside monastery or stumbling across the preparation for Losar, the Tibetan New Year, is the kind of unscripted cultural moment that no bus tour can replicate.

Wildlife in the Manaslu Conservation Area is exceptional. Red pandas, snow leopards, Himalayan tahr, musk deer, blue sheep, and over 100 species of birds inhabit the forests and high ridges. In May 2025, a trekking team from this region captured a confirmed snow leopard sighting on camera in the conservation area: an event described by the lead guide as one of the most remarkable of his 20-year career.

Annapurna: Diversity in Every Step

The Annapurna Circuit is arguably the most geographically diverse trekking route in the world. In a single circuit you move through subtropical lowland forest, past cascading waterfalls, into terraced Gurung villages, through the arid Tibetan plateau landscape of the Kali Gandaki gorge (the deepest gorge on earth), and down through the fertile lowlands above Pokhara.

The cultural landscape is correspondingly rich. Gurung and Magar communities occupy the lower elevations. The Manang valley above 3,500 m brings a distinct Tibetan character with white-washed chortens and flat-roofed houses built for high-altitude winters. Muktinath, on the far side of Thorong La, is one of the holiest pilgrimage sites in both Hinduism and Tibetan Buddhism, drawing devotees from across South Asia. The Thakali people of the Kali Gandaki are famous throughout Nepal for their exceptional cooking: the apple brandy and buckwheat pancakes of Marpha have been fuelling grateful trekkers for generations.

Accommodation and Food

Both treks are teahouse treks, meaning you sleep and eat in locally run lodges rather than tents. The quality, variety, and reliability of these teahouses differs considerably between the two routes.

AspectManaslu CircuitAnnapurna Circuit
Room qualityBasic twin rooms, wool blankets; more remote lodges are very simpleRange from basic to comfortable; some lodges with attached bathrooms in main villages
Food varietyDal bhat, noodles, Tibetan bread, pasta, soup; limited menu above 3,500 mExtensive menus including pizza, apple pie, hot chocolate; more variety at all elevations
Charging / Wi-FiPaid charging common; Wi-Fi unreliable above 3,000 mMore consistent Wi-Fi in Manang, Jomsom; charging widely available
Hot showersAvailable in some lower teahouses; solar-heated; not reliable above 3,500 mMore widely available; some electric showers in main villages
Advance bookingUsually not necessary; walk-in almost always possibleRecommended in peak season (Oct to Nov); popular lodges fill up
Noise / atmosphereQuiet; genuine local family atmosphereBusier; more international trekker social scene

Trekkers who appreciate the social atmosphere of a busy teahouse, the comfort of finding a hot shower after a long day, and the option of a fresh vegetable pizza at 3,500 m will feel more at home on the Annapurna Circuit. Those who find that atmosphere somehow diminishes the experience and would rather sit with a family around a wood-burning stove in a hamlet of 30 houses will choose Manaslu without hesitation.

Best Season for Each Trek

SeasonManaslu CircuitAnnapurna Circuit
Autumn (Sept to Nov)Best season: clear skies, stable weather, peak permit costs (USD 100/week)Best season: busiest period, excellent conditions, advance booking essential
Spring (Mar to May)Excellent: rhododendron blooms, comfortable temperatures, USD 75/week permitVery good: wildflowers, moderate temperatures, less crowded than autumn
Winter (Dec to Feb)Larkya La often impassable; experienced trekkers only; very coldThorong La can be snowed in; not recommended for most trekkers
Monsoon (Jun to Aug)Not recommended: landslides, trail erosion, leeches, poor visibilityNot recommended: similar conditions; lower sections particularly wet

The trekking windows are similar for both circuits. Autumn (October to early November) is the golden period: post-monsoon skies are exceptionally clear, mountain views are at their sharpest, and trail conditions are stable. Spring (late March to May) is the second-best window, offering rhododendron forests in full bloom on both routes and reliably good weather before the monsoon arrives.

One practical advantage of Manaslu’s spring season: the restricted area permit costs USD 75 per week rather than USD 100, which offers a modest financial incentive for trekkers with schedule flexibility. Spring also tends to be slightly less crowded than autumn on Manaslu, which is already the quieter route by a very wide margin.

Overall Scorecard

The ratings below are our professional assessment based on years of guiding on both circuits. Each category is scored out of 10. Higher is not always better: a score of 9 for solitude on Manaslu is a feature, not a flaw.

CATEGORY
MANASLU
ANNAPURNA
Solitude
9.2
4.4
Cultural Depth
9.0
8.5
Scenery Variety
8.2
9.3
Accessibility
5.5
8.8
Teahouse Comfort
6.0
7.8
Wilderness Feel
9.5
6.2
Budget Value
5.8
8.4
Beginner Friendly
5.0
8.0
Unique Experience
9.6
8.0
Overall Score
7.4
7.9

Note: The overall gap is narrow and both treks score high. The “winner” depends entirely on what you are looking for. There is no objectively better choice.

The Honest Verdict

After walking both circuits many times, training guides on both routes, and listening to hundreds of returning trekkers describe what stayed with them longest after their Nepal experience, we arrive at a conclusion that may seem deliberately unhelpful but is genuinely true: both circuits are extraordinary, and the better choice depends entirely on you.

The Annapurna Circuit is easier to access, more flexible, considerably cheaper, and more forgiving for less experienced trekkers. It delivers stunning geographical diversity, a deeply layered cultural experience, and the pleasure of crossing one of the world’s great mountain passes. The fact that 244,000 people walked through the Annapurna region in 2024 is not a reason to dismiss it: those trekkers are there for a reason.

The Manaslu Circuit offers something that money cannot buy on the more popular routes: genuine wilderness. Standing on a ridge above 4,000 m with no teahouse, no other trekking group, and no road visible in any direction, surrounded by peaks whose names you have been learning to pronounce for the past week, is an experience that sits differently in the memory than anything the Annapurna route can offer at the equivalent point. That experience has a price: the permit costs, the mandatory guide, the longer drive, the more basic lodges, and the physical demand of a trail that does not offer shortcuts.

Choose Manaslu If You…

  • Want genuine solitude and wilderness
  • Have prior multi-day high-altitude trekking experience
  • Are drawn to deep Tibetan Buddhist cultural immersion
  • Want to combine with Tsum Valley for an extended experience
  • Can accommodate a higher overall budget
  • Are seeking something few trekkers have done
  • Prefer nature over comfort and connectivity
  • Want to connect Manaslu and Annapurna circuits via the Great Himalayan Trail

Choose Annapurna If You…

  • Are trekking in Nepal for the first time
  • Need more flexible logistics and schedule options
  • Have a tighter budget or limited trek days
  • Want the most geographically diverse landscape on a single route
  • Prefer well-established teahouses and consistent facilities
  • Value the social atmosphere of meeting fellow trekkers
  • Want to include Muktinath pilgrimage or Poon Hill sunrise
  • Want to end the trek conveniently in Pokhara

There is one more option worth mentioning. The exit point of the Manaslu Circuit at Dharapani connects directly to the Annapurna Circuit. Completing both circuits back to back covers the middle portion of the Great Himalayan Trail and gives you a comprehensive picture of the central Himalayan landscape that no single trek can match. This combination requires three to four weeks and is best planned with an experienced local agency.

At Manaslu Treks and Expedition, we lead groups on both routes across all seasons. Our guides include people from the Nubri valley communities who have lived the culture you will observe from the trail. We believe deeply in responsible, low-impact trekking that genuinely benefits the communities we pass through. Whether you choose Manaslu, Annapurna, or both, we will make sure the experience exceeds every expectation you carry with you into the mountains.


Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is the Manaslu Circuit harder than the Annapurna Circuit? Generally yes, due to greater remoteness, longer daily walks, more basic facilities, and sustained terrain difficulty even though Larkya La (5,106 m) is 310 m lower than Thorong La (5,416 m).
  • Can I combine both circuits? Yes. The Manaslu Circuit exits at Dharapani, which is the entry point for the Annapurna Circuit. Combined, this is part of the Great Himalayan Trail and takes approximately 25 to 30 days.
  • Do I need a guide for both treks in 2025? Yes. Both require a licensed guide under current Nepal regulations. On Manaslu, a minimum group size of two trekkers is also legally required.
  • Can I add Tsum Valley to the Manaslu Circuit? Yes, with an additional five to seven days and a separate Tsum Valley permit. It is a deeply rewarding extension for trekkers with the time and interest.
  • Which trek has better mountain views? Manaslu offers close, sustained views of an eight-thousander and its neighbors throughout the circuit. Annapurna delivers broader panoramic diversity. Poon Hill on Annapurna gives the most photographed sunrise Himalayan panorama in Nepal.

If you want to explore detailed itineraries, permits, and trekking packages for the Manaslu region, you can check:

Manaslu Trek Packages

For Annapurna region trekking options and Annapurna Circuit itineraries, visit:

Annapurna Circuit Trek

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WhatsApp Email